Privacy Policy

CargoTech Pty Ltd (ACN 602 172 154) (hereafter referred to as “CargoTech”) is committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy details how CargoTech collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information.

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose? 

CargoTech, in the course of conducting its business collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

CargoTech only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of CargoTech’s functions or activities.

CargoTech only collects sensitive information[1] if it is reasonably necessary for CargoTech‘s functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection.

How does CargoTech collect the information?

Collection of personal information by CargoTech is only done by lawful and fair means.

CargoTech collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

CargoTech will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the fact and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about CargoTech’s privacy policy.

What does CargoTech use personal information for?

CargoTech will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose, including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Where CargoTech uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, CargoTech does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

Direct Marketing

CargoTech engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

CargoTech only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where CargoTech has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from CargoTech (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from CargoTech).

CargoTech offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

CargoTech takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by CargoTech is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact CargoTech’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

While CargoTech will always endeavor to give access to personal information free of charge, CargoTech reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;
  • using an intermediary; and
  • reproducing and sending the information.

CargoTech is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact CargoTech’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

Security of personal information

CargoTech takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by CargoTech is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

CargoTech stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. CargoTech will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

CargoTech will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by CargoTech except where the information forms part of a

Commonwealth record or CargoTech is required by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with CargoTech unless it is impracticable to do so or CargoTech is required by law or a court or tribunal order to deal with identified individuals.

Changes to privacy policy

CargoTech reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time.  Changes will be posted on the CargoTech website.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact CargoTech’s Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

CargoTech takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, CargoTech will respond within 5 working days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. CargoTech will try to resolve your complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible, CargoTech will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

CargoTech will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. CargoTech will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Contact CargoTech

All queries and complaints should be directed to the CargoTech Privacy Officer.

Address: Level 2, 707 Collins Street Docklands VIC 3008

Telephone: 1300 765 126

Email: [email protected]

[1] Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

© Copyright 2017 CargoTech Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.